The Abicana webstore

  eMail:             aquila_grande@yahoo.no

 

  Back to main menu- all health products

 

 

Products to help against rosacea and eczema

 

On this site you will find natural products based on herbs, natural oils, vitamins, minerals and anti-oxydants to help for rosacea and eczema.

Please click at the banner or links to learn more or buy.  Further down you also find some information about rosecea and about the herb chamomile.

 

ROSACEA - Rubactum: - Rosacea is a gradually developing condition, usually becoming distinct after the middle ages. The symproms of rosacea are large blood vessels, red skin and sometimes inflamed skin. Rosacea develops gradually over years and result in dilated blood vessels, reddish skin and inflamed skin. This supplement helps for rosacea by reducing inflammation and by increasing the amount of pancratic enzymes. People suffering from rosacea are often deficit in pancreatic enzymes.

Please click here to read more or buy - Rubactum

 

Topical rosacea treatment: Smooth to get instant, calming relief with B. Kamins Chemist Booster Blue Rosacea Treatment. This lightweight serum acts as an anti-inflammatory, reducing redness and smoothing out the texture of the skin. Through this link you can buy this rosaceas treatment balm and other rosacea treatment products in the same series. Ingredients: Bio-Maple tones, firms, and hydrates. Vitamin E heals skin damage. Squalane binds moisture to the skin.

Please click here - B. Kamins Chemist Booster Blue Rosacea Treatment

 

Eczema - Dermatine pills: Almost 9 million cases of eczema are reported every year. Normal symptoms that were reported include inflammation, itching skin, and dry patches. Dermatin, a new product from Progressive Health, has ingredients that have been clinically proven to reduce inflammation, itching, and scaling.

Click here to buy or learn more: Dermatin

 

Treatment for dry eczema and other skin dryness conditions: Is your skin is serious need of hydration? Dr Irena Eris Regenerating Cream prevents water loss from the skin and returns it to its normal balance. It intensely nourishes, regenerates, and significantly improves the protective function of the skin.

Please click here - Dr Irena Eris - Pharmaceris - Lipo-Moistatic - Active Regenerating Cream

 

Treatment bar effectful against eczema and psoriasis: A cleansing bar that is suitable for all type of dry skin problems. Utilizes pumpkin seed tar which is free of the carcinogenic hydrocarbons found in coal tar. It is particularly effective in acclerating removal of scaly cellular surface build-up caused by eczema and psoriasis. Utilizes vitamin A derivatives, salicylic acid and resorcinol.

Please click here - PCA Skin (pHaze 10) Dry Skin Relief Bar

 

Products to treat rosacea - and other skin conditions - Many specialized products for prevention or cure of skin conditions or to ammeliorate symptoms of cronic skin diseases: Rosacea, aging symptoms of the skin, scne, scars, rashes, sun-damage, cellulites, thin skin, edema, miscolored skin, psoriasis, etc.

SkinCareRx.com (Free Shipping)

 

 

Treatment for acne, impure skin and injuries caused by acne

Acne - Actimine  - Acne is caused by many complex processes that involve different hormones, enzymes, and the immune system of the whole body.  To treat acne effectively, the chemical processes of the whole body must be properly balanced.  The ingredients of Actimine will help balance these processes, and this way clear up your skin, and  cure or reduce the symptoms of acne, such as  blackheads, whiteheads, pimples and scarring.  Further it prevents new outbreaks of acne and new occurance of scarring.

Please click here to learn more or buy: Actimine

 

Acne - Healthy pores topical and oral treatment - For severe acne, it may also be necessary to combine topical and oral treatment. This set contains components to clean out products of the acne process that are clogging the pores, to stop the basic process involved in acne and to make the skin heal from damage. The set contains a rinsing lotion, a day cream and capsules with herbal and other natural ingredients.

 

 

Help against other health problems and some chamomile products

Botannical choise - Chamomile products and other herbal products - Throug these product  links you can buy these chamomile products, find other chamomile products and find products form other herbs, You can  find products like chamomile eye serum, chamomile wrincle serum, chamomile herbal shampoo, thea of chamomile flower and many products where chamomile is one of the ingredients.

Chamomile Flower

Chamomile Flower

Benefits of Chamomile Flower Liquid Extract:

  • Matricaria chamomilla, one of the world's most popular, soothing herbsÂ
  • 1:1 extract delivers 2,000 mg. per serving
  • Calms nerves and encourages peace of mind
  • Tastes great, especially in hot tea
  • Alcohol free

This soothing herb helps relieve stress and aids digestion so you can enjoy a restful sleep.

Benefits of liquid extracts
Liquid extracts work faster and more completely than other forms of supplementation. There are no pills to swallow, no herbs to press, or tea to steep. Plus, liquid nutrients are absorbed quickly, so they get to work right away.

What's more, liquid extracts preserve active constituents and have a very long shelf life. They are also the ultimate in convenience - just add them to water, tea, or juice and enjoy a tasty, nutritious boost at home, work, or on-the-go. Our Chamomile liquid extract is packaged in a brown, light-resistant bottle with easy-to-use dropper.

Relax with Chamomile today!




Chamomile Tea (bags)

Chamomile Tea (bags)

Matricaria chamomilla

What are the benefits of Chamomile Tea? This soothing herbal tea helps relieve stress and aids digestion so you enjoy a restful sleep.

Parts Used - Flowers and herb.

Description - Chamomile is one of the most treasured of all herbs well known and loved for its delightful flavor. There are several varieties of Chamomile that grow throughout the world, including Common Chamomile, German Chamomile, Yellow Chamomile, and Corn Chamomile. The ancient Egyptians used it for its curing powers and even dedicated it to their gods. During the Middle Ages, it was used for its aromatic fragrance and often lined the walks of gardens. Today over one million cups are consumed daily. The root is perennial with leaves that are divided into segments, with blooms appearing in late summer.

Properties and Uses - Chamomile contains naturally occurring trace amounts of  calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese, potassium and Vitamin A. Non-addictive and gentle, Chamomile helps you and your body relax.

Dose - Prepare in a covered pot to prevent steam from escaping. One to two cups daily.


 

NATURAL MEDICATIONS FOR PREVENTION, CURE OR SUPPORT BY A LOT OF OTHER DISEASES - Medicines to be taken by mouth: Acne, aging symptoms, AIDS, allergies, Alzheimers disease/dementia, angina, arthritis (osteoarthritis), arthritis (rheumatoid arthritis), asthma, attention deficit disorder (ADD), breast cancer, burns, carpal tunnel syndrome, cholesterol, cronic bronchitis, chronic cough, chronic fatigue sydrom, cognitive problems, colds and flue, congestive heart failure (CHF), Crohn`s disease, depression, diabetes mellitus type 1, diabetes mellitus type 2, eczema, edema, endometriosis, fatigue, fibromyalgia, hair loss, herpes simplex, hyperlipidemia, hypertention, obesity, otitis media

Please click here to find the right product

 

Vitamins. minerals, anti-oxidants, glyconutrients, noni, acai mangosteen and other supplements

All products to help for specific common diseases, pleace click here

Products against erection problems or to improve sexual life for both sexes, please click here

Skincare, natural drugs for skin problems, quality cosmetics anti-aging products

 

Some other products

Create your own T-shirts, underwear, sportswear and other clothes - SpreadShirt designer - By clicking at the banners here, you get into a page with tools you can use to decide how your clothes shall look. Then you can order the clothes with your chosen background colors, pictures, ornaments, tecture, accessories and texts. You have hundreds of pictures to choose from and you can make your own texts. You can make clothes with your personal design for children, teenage girls and boys and adult men and women.

If you live in America, please click at this banner.

Spreadshirt Designer

If your home is in UK, please click here.

Spreadshirt Designer

 

Please click here to see all types of products

 

 

What is rosacea and what causes rosacea

By rosacea blood vessels in the skin are cronically widened, and this condition causes inflammation, sometimes infection and other complications. The symptoms often begin early in life, but worsen gradually to get distinct or sometimes serious after the age of 50.

The face is most often affected by the condition.

 

THE SYMPTOMS OF ROSACEA

By rosacea there are red areas in the skin. In these areas the small vessels have been dilated. Some of these areas are permanently red. Othera areas are red in periods or flush red upon any external or internal stimulus.

There will also be individual larger vessels that are  distinctly dilated and visible.

These basic symptoms will be complicated by inflammation, giving red fluid-filled spots and small soars.

Infection can further complicate the condition. This will worsen the inflammation and give pustules filled with pus, pimples and greater soars.

Later on the condition can give swelling, lumps in the skin, widened hair follicles, dry skin and scaling. Symptimes eye complictions also occur.

 

THE CAUSES AND MECHANISMS OF ROSACEA

The basic mechanism behind rosacea seem to be an axaggerated tendency for the blood vessels in the skin to react upon stimuli by widening, seen as flushing. After some time the dilation gets permanent and this permanent dilation will later cause inflammation and the other symptoms.

 

THE TREATMENT OF ROSACEA

Traditional medicine does not have any treatment for the basic processes of rosacea, for example the widening of blood vessels.

It is possible to remove dilated blood vessels or skin irregularities with laser that warms up and destroys these abnormal structures.

Rosacea complicated by infection can be treated with topical or oral antibiotics, for example tetracycline, minocycline, erythromycin, and doxycycline.

By pimple formation, you can also use rinsing skin cleansers in the same way as by acne.

You can find several althernative medicines against rosacea, mostly topical creams, containing natural oils, herbal extracts, vitamins, minerals and anti-oxidants. These ingredients alleviate inflammation and stimulate skin healing. They may also contain mild antiseptic agents to prevent or treat infection.

 

 

About Chamomile and especially german chamomile - Matricaria recutita  

Chamomile is a common name for many daisy-like plants, for example:

Matricaria recutita (syn. M. chamomilla), German or blue chamomile, commonly used in tea
Anthemis nobilis (syn. Chamaemelum nobile), Roman chamomile, the "lawn" chamomile
And to some extent other Anthemis species, such as:
Anthemis arvensis, corn or scentless chamomile
Anthemis cotula, stinking chamomile or dog-fennel
Anthemis tinctoria, yellow chamomile or golden marguerite
Ormenis multicaulis, Moroccan chamomile
Eriocephalus punctulatus, Cape chamomile
Matricaria discoidea, wild chamomile or pineapple weed

The most commonly used for tea and medical purposes is German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita), also spelled just Camomile. It  is an annual plant of the sunflower family Asteraceae. Synonyms are: Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita (accepted name according to the Flora Europaea), Matricaria chamomilla, and Matricaria suaveolens.

The information below is valid for German chamomile and can be more or less valid also for other species called chamomile.

 

Botannical facts

It usually grows near populated areas all over Europe and temperate Asia. It is widely introduced in temperate North America and Australia. As the seeds need open soil to survive, it often grows near roads, around landfills and in cultivated fields as a weed.

 

Active ingredients and general effects

The active ingredients are essential oils, notably chamazulene, flavonoids and coumarin.  The primary active ingredient of the essential oil from German Chamomile is bisabolol.

A core effect of chamomile is counteraction of growth of bacteria and fungi and toxicity to some parasites, for example mites. This anti-microbial action is the base of many of the uses of the herb. Other core effects seem to be a counter-inflammatory action and stimulation of wound healing.

These core effects are the basis for the specific uses of chamomile.

 

Medical uses

German Chamomile is used medicinally against sore stomach and irritable bowel syndrome.

It is used as a gentle sleep aid.

It is also used as a mouthwash against oral mucositis, that is infection or inflammation inside the mouth.

It has ability to kill certain mites, such as Psoroptes cuniculi.

It is used on the skin to make the environment hostile to microbes, fungi and mites and therefore used to treat or prevent infections in the skin.

It is used to alleviate inflammations in the skin and accelerate healing of skin sores.

The preventive effect of skin infections and the skin healing stimulation of chamomile is utilized by diseases like eczema and psoriasis to prevent and help heal complications like infection and sores.

Chamomile is used as eye wash to prevent and help heal superficial infections and alleviate inflammation in the eyes and eye lids.

There are some scientific suggestions that chamomile may be useful by diseases like cardiovascular conditions, common cold, diarrhoea in children, gastrointestinal conditions, hemorrhagic cystitis (bladder irritation with bleeding), hemorrhoids, infantile colic, mouth infection and mouth inflammation from cancer treatment, and vaginal inflammation

Chamomile is also used cosmetically, primarily to make a rinse for blonde hair.

 

How to use chamomile

Chamomile can be taken as a herbal tea, two teaspoons of dried flower per cup of tea.

For a sore stomach, some recommend taking a cup every morning without food for two to three months. 

Flowering German chamomile ( A free picture from Wikipedia.org)

 

 

About some of the other  ingredients found in many rosacea and eczema treatment products

Squalane: Aqualane is a aliphatic hydrocarbone or oil, that is a compound of carbon and hydrogen withour double niondings, with the empirical formula C30H62. Squalane is an extremely fine moisyurizer for the skin. It penetrates deep into the skin, makes the skin smooth and elastic and leaves a protective sheet on the skiin without makeing the skin feel gresy. It also binds moisture inisde the skin, in addition to being a sort of moisture itself. It is also a natural substance that the skin itself produces and that are produced widely in both the animal and plant kingdom. Olive oil, for example, contain some amounts of squalane. Sahrk liver has a high content of squalane and the name of the substanc derives from the latin name for shark, squalus. Besides being a good moistuizer squalane is good for healing eczema and making skin lesions grow. It is also said to counteract skin damage by oxidants and to have anti-aging properties for the skin.

 

Aloe Vera: Aloe vera (syn. A. barbadensis Mill., A. vulgaris Lam.) is a species of Aloe, native to northern Africa.It is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant growing to 80-100 cm tall, spreading by offsets and root sprouts. The leaves are lanceolate, thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with a serrated margin. The flowers are produced on a spike up to 90 cm tall, each flower pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla 2-3 cm long.
Aloe Verea juice or extracts of it can stimulate wounded skin to heal better.A. vera's beneficial properties may be attributed to mucopolysaccharides present in the inner gel of the leaf, especially acemannan (acetylated mannans). An injectable form of acemannan manufactured and marketed by Carrington Laboratories as Acemannan Immunostimulant™ has been approved in the USA for treatment of fibrosarcoma (a type of cancer) in dogs and cats after clinical trials. It has not been approved for use by humans, and although it is not a drug its sale is controlled and it can only be obtained through a veterinary doctor.

 

Carrot Seed Oil: Carrot seed oil is an oil extract of the seed from the carrot plant, containing essential fatty acids. The oil is steam distilled from the dried fruit. The odour is a dry-woody, earthy sweet smelling and  yellow or amber-coloured to pale orange-brown liquid.

Carrot seed oil can help skin regain elasticity, smoothen the skin and stimulate the skin to heal from injury and aging signs.

Another great benefit of the oil is the purifying effect on the liver and the digestive system. It is also a great help in the treatment of muscular aches and respiratory ailments- The oil can be used in creams to apply on the body or as vapor therapy..

The earthy smell will help to "ground" a person while fighting stress and exhaustion.

 

Oils of Helichrysum: Helichrysum is a plan group (genus)  in the sunflower family (Asteraceae). There are an estimated 600 species. Its name was derived from the Greek words helisso (to turn around) and chrysos (gold). It occurs in Africa (with 244 species in South Africa), Madagascar, Australasia and Eurasia. The oil is extracted from the species Helichrysum angustifolium.

The oil contains the ingredients: 1,8-cineole, a-pinene, b-pinene, camphene, myrcene, limonene, linalool,  neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, eugenol, italidone terpinen-4-ol.

The oil allevaites allergy and inflammation. It can help against cramps and alleviate pain. It helps swallen tissue to regain normal size. It stimulate tissue to regenerate from damage. it works calming upon overexitated nerves.
 

 

Lavender: The Lavenders Lavandula are a genus of about 25-30 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae, native from the Mediterranean region south to tropical Africa and to the southeast regions of India. The genus includes annuals, herbaceous plants, subshrubs, and small shrubs. The native range extends across the Canary Islands, North and East Africa, south Europe and the Mediterranean, Arabia, and India. Because the cultivated forms are planted in gardens world-wide, they are occasionally found growing wild, as garden escapees, well beyond their natural range.English lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, yields a highly effective essential oil with very sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. French lavender, Lavandula x intermedia, yields a similar essential oil, with higher contents of turpin, which adds a harsher overtone to the fragrance. Spanish lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping purposes.

Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors, walls and other surfaces.

 Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) is claimed to heal acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel. It is also used in the treatment of skin burns and inflammatory conditions in the skin.

An infusion of lavender is claimed to soothe and heal insect bites. Bunches of lavender are also said to ward off insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil is said to soothe headaches. Lavender is frequently used as an aid to sleep and relaxation.

Rose Geranium and Rosewood: The genus Geranium or cranebils consists of 422 species of annual, biennial, and perennial plants found throughout the temperate regions of the world and the mountains of the tropics, but mostly in the eastern part of the Mediterranean. These attractive flowers will grow in any soil as long as it is not waterlogged. Propagation is by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, by seed or by division in autumn or spring.

The species Geranium viscosissimum is considered to be protocarnivorous.

The name "cranesbill" derives from the appearance of the seed-heads, which have the same shape as the bill of a crane. The genus name is derived from the Greek word geranos, meaning "crane". The long, palmately cleft leaves are broadly circular in form. Their rose, pink to blue or white flowers have 5 petals.

 

Rose Hip Seed Oil: Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A). Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-3, and linolenic acid or omega-6. It is commonly used in skin care products. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails. Most rose hip seed oil is produced in Chile.

Rosehip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photoaging.

(Most of this information is fetched from wikipedia.org, and it is therefore free to copy and reuse)
 

 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is nutritional in nature and should not be construed as medical advice. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.